Results for Lion Foundation Songwriting Competition

2016 Results

FIRST PLACE  goes to:  Daniel Blakelock - 'Grateful', Papatoetoe High School, Auckland

The rest of the finalists are listed in alphabetical order by  SONG TITLE:
(The PWC Schools Of The Year are listed at the bottom of the page.)

Gabrielle Bell, Kate McKendrey, Emily Hosford, Freyja Appleyard, Gabby Dawson - 'All I Want', Havelock North High School
Carlton Lyttle, Elizabeth Hollingworth, Jack Schwenke, Amitoj Singh, Benjamin Kulene-Malaetele - 'Being Me', Homai Campus School, Auckland
Andrew Isdale, Jia Dua, Ryu Kodama, Felix Barrett, Reeve D'Cunha – 'Blue', Lynfield College, Auckland
Matthew Beardsworth - 'Can't Stop Thinkin' About You', Te Aho o Te Kura Pounamu  - The Correspondence School
Janee Armstrong - 'Dance Away', Hagley Community College, Christchurch
Alysha Ngaira, J'Reiy Taare - 'Doing This For Me', Gisborne Girls' High School
Puhikura Teka - 'E IRI', TKKM o Huiarau, Rotorua
Ruben Mita, Cam Mason, Josh Rundle, - 'Faith Coat', Green Bay High School, Auckland
Joel Smith - 'For You', Spotswood College, New Plymouth
Ella McLennan – 'Forever', Hauraki Plains College, Ngatea
Jessie Collier, Casey Clarke, Darlene Edward, Ramari Hare - 'Gotta Step', Gisborne Girls' High School
Ruawhaitiri Ngatai Mahue – 'Hipokina', Gisborne Girls' High School
Aimee Way - 'Hold on Tight', Kaipara College, Helensville
Gwendoline Palmer Steeds - 'Holding On To You', Wellington High School & Com Ed Centre
Casey Messent – 'Honestly', Hamilton Boys' High School 
Emma Cooper-Williams - 'How This Story Ends', Rangitoto College, Auckland
Belinda Hopman - 'How's The View At The Top', Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
Heidi Simpson - 'Hurts Like Hell', Green Bay High School, Auckland
Jesse Silvia, Jayden Devoe   - 'I Know It's Hard', Manurewa High School, Auckland
Nicole Hadland, Anometa Tonga - 'I'm Not Giving Up', Gisborne Girls' High School
Fergus Fry – 'John', Napier Boys' High School
Iraia Nuku, Declan Alcock , Mahanga Tai-Rakena – 'Kawerau', Tarawera High School, Kawerau
Ianetta Solomon-Brown - 'Let The', Baradene College, Auckland
Kara Crawford-Smith - 'Little Soldier', Otumoetai College, Tauranga
Joshua Fernandes - 'Long Red Curls', Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
Jasper Holloway - 'Look What I Made!',  Logan Park High School, Dunedin
Eden Taylor - 'Lost In The Blues', Otumoetai College, Tauranga
Katie Nipper, Anthony Donato – 'Marmalade', Wakatipu High School, Queenstown
Mouse Varcoe - 'Picture To Burn', Waikato Diocesan School For Girls, Hamilton
Molly Ferguson - 'Poor Girl',  Epsom Girls' Grammar School, Auckland
Rebecca Lauryssen - 'Pretty Little Bird', Wakatipu High School, Queenstown
Elizabeth Rickman, Santiago Ramos, Isaiah McKay, Yoran Nap, Ben Liley and Cydney Kaur-McLachlan – 'Sally', Havelock North High School
Neil MacLeod – 'Settle', St Andrew's College, Christchurch
Sophie Mashlan – 'Shadow', Rangitoto College, Auckland
Ben Mollison - 'Sidney Reilly', Bethlehem College, Tauranga (not recorded for the album)
Rebekah Walton - 'Sing Me To Sleep', Long Bay College, Auckland
Abbey Noelle – 'Skin', Epsom Girls' Grammar School, Auckland
Naamah Cheiban – 'Speak', Hauraki Plains College, Ngatea
Naiomi McKinnon - 'Te Amo', Manurewa High School, Auckland
Jono Baker - 'Wasting Time', Sacred Heart College, Auckland
Letitia MacKenzie - 'Watching Over You', Hauraki Plains College, Ngatea
Rutaiwaiomana Ueta, Petrina Isaako, T. J. Loamanu, Dylan Kippen, Nadine Arona, Benaiah Tuigamala, Rodney Afuie  - 'We Are The Light', Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
Izzy Bloxham, Katie Ryan, Olivia Mitchell, Olivia Altenburg-Carey, Zora Rodricks - 'What Are You Tryna Say', Marian College, Christchurch
Campbell MacKenzie - 'What We've Always Done', Auckland Grammar, Auckland
Jordana Van Vliet - 'Write Your Story', Hauraki Plains College, Ngatea
Xanthe Brookes - 'You Have Witches', Green Bay High School, Auckland
Gemma Christall - 'Your Head', Nelson College For Girls, Nelson

The 2016 PWC SCHOOLS OF THE YEAR with four songs each on the 2016 album are:  
Hauraki Plains College; Ngatea
Papatoetoe High School; Auckland
Gisborne Girls High School

2015 Results

The winner is Grace Wood from St. Kentigern College in Auckland, with her song "Young, Naive and Reckless".

Cameron McCurdy, Ruben Mita and Josh Rundle – ’15’, Green Bay High School; Auckland
Ben Mollison – ‘As the Night Surrounds’, Bethlehem College; Tauranga
Ianetta Solomon-Brown – ‘Broken Pieces’, Baradene College; Auckland
Xiaoling Liu – ‘Bruised Knees’, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School; Christchurch
Connor Moore – ‘Bumble Bee’, Mt Aspiring College; Wanaka
Mercy Williams – ‘China Doll’, Western Springs College; Auckland
Carlos Flores-Lim, Teariki Turepu Roos, Hamish Graham, Roger Huang and Nico Flores-Lim – ‘Close’, Selwyn College; Auckland
Sarai McKay, Andrew Isdale, Dylan Goodisson, Mine Dube, Reuel Namburi and Jairah Perida – ‘Corner Store Boy’, Lynfield College; Auckland
Gemma Christall – ‘Curse’, Nelson College For Girls
Mia Kelly – ‘Dust’, Dunstan High School; Alexandra
Caitlin Kelly – ‘Eyes Shut’, Waiuku College; Auckland
Bianca Bailey, Quinn Hart and Paice Vaughn – ‘Flowers’, Kaipara College; Helensville
Sophie Mashlan – ‘Flowers and the Sea’, Rangitoto College; Auckland
Anna Elisara – ‘Galaxy’, St Cuthbert’s College; Auckland
Alofa Lilo – ‘Get Me Out Of These Blues’, Papatoetoe High School; Auckland
Cascade Price – ‘I Cry’, Spotswood College; New Plymouth
Sam Raumati and Libby Meichtry – ‘I’m Torn’, Spotswood College; New Plymouth
Imogen Roberts and Alex Horsfield – ‘In There Somewhere’, Kaipara College; Helensville
Logan Hohepa O’Keefe and Cassidy Hohepa O’Keefe – ‘Inspirations’, Gisborne Girls’ High School
Jackson Gibbons – ‘Joker Tees’, Kaipara College; Helensville
Molly Payton – ‘Life Goes On’, Baradene College; Auckland
Oscar Kennedy – ‘Lost’, Auckland Grammar
Brittany Maine, Heidi Watson and Teuila Brown – ‘Martyr’s Coat’, Green Bay High School; Auckland
Briana McLachlan – ‘My Way’, Tauhara College; Taupo
Courtney Funaki and Shaela Leach – ‘Ngati’, Gisborne Girls’ High School
Molly Ferguson – ‘Only Nineteen’, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School; Auckland
Nadine Arona, Petrina Isaako and Tyrone Mataia – ‘Pasefika Kingdom’, Papatoetoe High School; Auckland
Talia Dalton – ‘Pressuring’, Otumoetai College; Tauranga
Ben Gibbons and Ruby Clarke – ‘Right In Front Of Me’, St Peters’ School – Cambridge
Casey Messent – ‘Salt Water Rain’, Hamilton Boys’ High School
Bianca Byrne – ‘See Her Again’, Gisborne Girls’ High School
Abbey Noelle – ‘Serve The Man’, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School; Auckland
Rutaiwaiomana Ueta and Rodney Afuie – ‘Side By Side’, Papatoetoe High School; Auckland
Nicola Morrison – ‘Skimming Stone’, Whangaparaoa College; Auckland
Emma Cooper-Williams – “Something More’, Rangitoto College; Auckland
Cindy Maka, Sela Kaliopasi and Hulita Tuilautala – ‘Tamasii’, Gisborne Girls’ High School
Lochie Noble – ‘The Sun’, Upper Hutt College
Gabriella Cresswell – ‘This Time’, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School; Christchurch
Rangimari Teirney – ‘Unconditional Love’, Tarawera High School; Kawerau
Hunter Blair and Caleb Lyons – ‘Waste Away’, Albany Senior High School; Auckland
Junior Soqeta – ‘We are the Key of Life’, Avondale College; Auckland
Zoe Lapwood – ‘You’re Around’, St Paul’s Collegiate (Hamilton)

2014 results

The winner is Talia Dalton, Year 9 from Otumoetai College with her song “Ice Cube In A Coffee”.

The other 39 finalists listed below in no particular order;
Sophie Bekhor – ‘Last Goodbye’, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Kaleigh Peters – ‘Here With You’, Albany Senior High School
Junior Soqeta – ‘Summer Breeze’, Avondale College
Indigo Levett – ‘Red Rose’, Nayland College
Ianetta Solomon-Brown – ‘Its Gonna Be Alright’, Baradene College
Troy Scott and Katie Miller – ‘Turn To Me’, Lincoln High School
Hope Houlton and Kara Crawford-Smith – ‘House Of Teenagers’, Otumoetai College
Daphne Parish and Ruben Mita – ‘Earth Burning’, Green Bay High School
Grace Wood – ‘Run Like The Shadows Are Chasing’, St Kentigern College (Pakuranga)
Zoe Lapwood – ‘Fly High’, St Paul’s Collegiate (Hamilton)
Mereana Teka – ‘Tirairaka’, Opotiki College – Kura Ki Uta
Roma Mann and Nikita Brown – ‘Ain’t No Changing Us’, Gisborne Girls’ High School
Taylor Terekia – ‘Bounce’, Gisborne Girls’ High School
Raiha Moetara – ‘Homeland’, Gisborne Girls’ High School
Tommy Leigh – ‘Further’, Auckland Grammar
Abbey Noelle – ‘The Invisibles’, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School
Paige Pomana,  Halecia Gardiner-Pomare and Jasmin Dos Santos – ‘Outside’, Gisborne Girls’ High School
Valley Poi – ‘Stay With Me’, Gisborne Girls’ High School
Sophie Mashlan – ‘The Bird’, Rangitoto College
Juscinta Carr, Jonty Taaka, Sam Macreath and Jacob Kewish – ‘The Youth’, Hauraki Plains College
Sammy Kewish – ‘Flying’, Hauraki Plains College
Catherine Zheng – ‘Prima Donna’, St Cuthbert’s College (Epsom)
New Young – ‘Angels’, Green Bay High School
Faith Dawson and Annaleah Taylor – ‘No Aotearoa Ahau’, Kaitaia College
Teia  Drysdale – ‘Armani’s Song’, Napier Girls’ High School
Georgia Campbell – ‘Convince Me’, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School
Imogen Roberts – ‘Second Hand Smoke’, Kaipara College
Grace Brebner – ‘Scotty’, Diocesan School For Girls
Danielle Uka – ‘National Anthem’, Papakura High School
Josie Hick – ‘Dream Come True’, Spotswood College
Pearl Hindley – ‘Silver And Fire’, Kaipara College
Pene Malaefono, Aaron Taufua,TJ Ane and Khona Va’aga-Gray – ‘Stand Tall’, De La Salle College
Anahita Mukherjee – ‘Need’, Otumoetai College
Ethan Law and Christopher Jackson – ‘Wherever You Like ‘, Auckland Grammar
Cam Dawson – ‘The Lost And The Lonely And Broken’, Manurewa High School
Ana Henry – ‘Keep On Moving’, Manurewa High School
Freedom Nathan – ‘Coming Home’, Manurewa High School
Michael Saili-Motu, Telea Philip and Wyona Murray – ‘Island Style’, Manurewa High School
Keziah Waite – ‘Grandad’s Song’, Kaipara College

2013 results

First Place is shared between:
Elena Siljic from Carmel College with her song ‘I Don’t Know Where You’ve Been Before’
Thomas Stoneman from Avondale College with his song ‘Sleep Deprived’

The finalists are in alphabetical order by song title:
‘A Smile on Your Face’ Alex Johnston and William King, Auckland Grammar, Auckland
‘Back To Me’ Alana Kirby, Hutt Valley High School, Wellington
‘Bicycle Stuck In A Tree’ James Donaldson and Nathan Rhodes-Hasler, Mt Albert Grammar School, Auckland
‘Cat Got The Cream’ Ruby Solly, Western Heights High School, Rotorua
‘Chained Love’ Zoe Lapwood, St Paul’s Collegiate, Hamilton
‘End Of The Sky’ Emanuel Psathas, Wellington College, Wellington
‘Fall’ Teia Drysdale, Napier Girls’ High School, Napier
‘Fast Track’ Junior Frost, Kaipara College, Auckland
‘Feel My Soul’ Jess David, Kaipara College, Auckland
‘Few Inches Taller’ Sammy Kewish, Hauraki Plains College, Ngatea
‘Flawed’ Georgia Campbell, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School, Auckland
‘Forever Land’ Kalesita Pole, Bayfield High School, Dunedin
‘Gunslinger’ Garling Wu, Manurewa High School, Auckland
‘I Am Here’ Agnes Paupau, Manurewa High School, Auckland
‘I Am Me’ Tutapakore Pita, Manurewa High School, Auckland
‘Kalimba’ Isaac Tollestrup, Avondale College, Auckland
‘Lakk De Hullare’ Gurneet Reshi, Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
‘Lazy Boy’ Harry Jones, Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
‘Loop Your Mistakes’ Hannah Horsfield and Alex Horsfield, Kaipara College, Auckland
‘Love Only Comes’ Junior Tuiloma, Junior Teo, Lolo Tuifua and Jesse Pakipaki, Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
‘Magnetic’ Josh Zhong, Auckland Grammar, Auckland
‘My Everything’ Khona Va’aga Gray, McAuley High School, Auckland
‘Paper Dolls’ Catherine Zheng, St Cuthbert’s College (Epsom), Auckland
‘Peace Revival’ Brendon Thomas, Westlake Boys’ High School, Auckland
‘Perfect Little Punching Bag’ Caitlin Ashcroft, Tarn Gillman and Fergus White, Green Bay High School, Auckland
‘Realised’ Todd Gorinski, Taieri College, Mosgiel
‘Refined’ Jazz Kerdar, Green Bay High School, Auckland
‘Roses’ Alicia Beauchamp, Kingsway School, Auckland
‘Run With Us’ Emma Chapman, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School, Auckland
‘Skar’ Liam Rolfe, Western Heights High School, Rotorua
‘So Real’ Nathan Pahulu, Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
‘Strange’ Connor Thomas Moore, Mt Aspiring College, Wanaka
‘Take It From This’ Jack Larsen and Aram Valesyan, Sacred Heart College, Auckland
‘Te Hokowhitu’ Mohi Wati Te Rau Allen, Nga Kakano Christian Reo Rua Kura, Auckland
‘That Feeling’ Madeline Bradley, Napier Girls’ High School, Napier
‘The Academy’ Alex Hargreaves, Nayland College, Nelson
‘The Earth’ Erica Cheriton, Kaipara College, Auckland
‘The Fighter’ Khellsey-Anna Atley , Southland Girls High School, Invercargill
‘The Tu’uhake Song’ Mele Kau, Simoa Tui’lautala and Ma’ata Tamale, Gisborne Girls’ High School, Gisborne
‘This Is My Cry’ Natalie Te Paa, Takapuna Grammar School, Auckland
‘Waiting’ Ruby Walsh, Hauraki Plains College, Ngatea
‘When Love Won’t Break My Heart’ Kelly Harris, Baradene College, Auckland
‘Whirlwind’ Louisa Reid, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School, Auckland
‘You’re Not Alone’ Grace Brebner and Cait Oliver-Roche, Diocesan School For Girls, Auckland

2012 results

First Place ‘Is This Love’ by Petra Bullock; Takapuna Grammar School (Auckland)

Top 47 (Alphabetical order by song title)
‘A Knife In Your Side’ by Jaz Paterson; Craighead Diocesan School (Timaru)
‘Above The Atmosphere’ by Emanuel Psathas, Wellington College
‘Ambition’ by Georgia Campbell; Epsom Girls’ Grammar School
‘Arise’ by Jack Larsen; Sacred Heart College (Auckland)
‘Be Yourself’ by Natalie Te Paa; Takapuna Grammar School
‘Beautiful Life’ by David Afoa; Manurewa High School (Auckland)
‘Better’ by Georgia Nott; Garin College (Nelson)
‘Better In Black’ by Estella Winnie McGee; Sacred Heart Girl’s College (New Plymouth)
‘Broken’ by Lisa Hawkins; St Peter’s School Cambridge
‘Bystander’ by Lukas Wharekura; Western Heights High School (Rotorua)
‘Creepers Creepy Creep’ by Quishile Moosop; Gisborne Girls High School
‘Cut The Scene There’ by Austen Tweed; Bethlehem College (Tauranga)
‘Diamond Ring’ by Josh Zhong; Auckland  Grammar School
‘Divine’ by Jessie Leov; Nayland College (Nelson)
‘Don’t Leave Me Be’ by Kelly Harris; Baradene College (Auckland)
‘Everything You Need’ by Caylin Klein and Dylan Kippen; Manurewa High School/Papatoetoe High School (Auckland)
‘Find Another You’ by Ruby Moyes; Wellington High School
‘Follow’ by Kelsi Drain and Jamey Bailey; ACG Sunderland (Auckland)
‘Forever Falling’ by Jon Daley; Spotswood College (New Plymouth)
‘Friend in the Willows’ by Liam Jaques; Takapuna Grammar School (Auckland)
‘Glass Jar’ by Hannah Horsfield; Kaipara College (Helensville)
‘Gypsy Home’ by Madeline Bradley and Elish Treadway; Napier Girls’ High School
‘Happier That Way’ by Avalon Hewitt; Kaipara College (Helensville)
‘Isn’t It Funny’ by Grace Fergusson; Gisborne Girls High School
‘Kelsey’ by Alex Johnston and William King; Auckland  Grammar School
‘Lies’ by Alex Farrell-Davey; Nelson College
‘Love Songs Are Gonna Kill Me One Day’ by Harry Ray Jones; Papatoetoe High School (Auckland)
‘Love Yourself’ by Jessie Colbert; John Paul College (Rotorua)
‘Make a Stand’ by Katie Miller and Troy Scott; Lincoln High School (Christchurch)
‘March Forward’ by Fletcher Mills; Wellington College
‘Missing You’ by Renee Apulu; Manurewa High School (Auckland)
‘Money’ by Sean McRae and Ryan Lien; Papatoetoe High School (Auckland)
‘No More Songs For Him’ by Maria Schryvers; Garin College (Nelson)
‘Run’ by Melanie Dooley and Rebekah Long; Green Bay High School (Auckland)
‘Shades Of Blue’ by Lee Stuart; Marlborough Girl’s College (Blenheim)
‘So Many Mothers’ by Ruby Solly; Tauhara College (Taupo)
‘Stand Up’ by Pouwhare Moetara and Nikki Ellmers; Gisborne Girls High School
‘Sweet’  by Mariah McGregor; Manurewa High School (Auckland)
‘Take Me Back’ by Isini Kaitu’u; Papatoetoe High School (Auckland)
‘This Mess’ by Thomas Stoneman; Avondale College (Auckland)
‘Those Wolves’ by Jesse Lee; Onehunga High School (Auckland)
‘Time Will Find You’ by Alex Hargreaves; Nayland College (Nelson)
‘When I’m Told’ by Luke Murphy, Wellington High School
‘Who Am I To You’ by Eden Roberts, Western Springs College (Auckland)
‘With You’ by Khona Va’aga-Gray; McAuley High School (Auckland)
‘Yellow Umbrella’ by Lucy Brewerton; Wellington High School
‘You Got Me Like’ by D’Angelo Leuila, Tim Teaukura, Junior Teo and AJ Pualau; Papatoetoe High School (Auckland)

2011 results

First Place:
Mark Perkins (Otumoetai College, Tauranga) for his song ‘My Tower’

Top 50 in alphabetical order by song title:
‘Alice’ by Abby Knudson-Hollebon, St Hildas Collegiate, Dunedin
‘Balloons’ by Louis McDonald, Takapuna Grammar School, Auckland
‘Believe’ by Eliette Boumeester, Westlake Girls’ High School, Auckland
‘Better’ by Bonnie Simmonds, Takapuna Grammar School, Auckland ‘Burn To Ashes’ by Harriet Hill, Wellington High School & Com Ed Centre, Wellington
‘Chasing Rainstorms’ by Rachel Fenton, Manurewa High School, Auckland
‘Childhood Puzzles’ by Eden Roberts, Aaron Longville and Kenji Iwamitu-Holdaway ,Western Springs College, Auckland
‘Close Your Eyes’ by Catherine Frankum, Hastings Girls’ High School, Hawkes Bay
‘Coming Home Forever’ by Kelsi Drain and Brittany Bos, ACG Sunderland, Auckland
‘Country Jam’ by Charlie Adams, Hauraki Plains College, Ngatea ‘Dirty Water’ by Georgia Campbell, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School, Auckland
‘Don’t Ever Forget ‘by Jessie Elsby, Rangitoto College, Auckland ‘Don’t Run’ by Petra Bullock, Takapuna Grammar School, Auckland
‘Don’t Say Maybe’ by Jessica Holland, Lynfield College, Auckland
‘Everything’ by Karleshia Wills, Lincoln High School,Christchurch
‘Everything Was Life (Needle or the Knife)’ by Giles Graham, Maniototo Area School, Waipiata
‘Fair Falling’ by Lachlan Kermode, Auckland Grammar School, Auckland
‘Falling In Love’ by Vivien Lane, Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
‘Give Us Something’ by Alayna Powley, Western Heights High School, Rotorua
‘Good Old Canterbury’ by Troy Scott, Lincoln High School, Christchurch
‘Got To Be Somewhere’ by Ruby Moyes, Wellington High School & Com Ed Centre, Wellington
‘Green Screen Baby’ by Justin Cramer-Roberts, Glendowie College, Auckland
‘Harpoon in my Heart ‘by Michael Watton and Daniel Vernon, Paeroa College, Paeroa
‘Heart Holder’ by Ruby Solly, Tauhara College, Turangi
‘I Think About This Life’ by Junior Taala, Manurewa High School, Auckland
‘If I’ by Analitta Fuamatu and Daniel Snowball, Manurewa High School, Auckland
‘Leap of Faith’ by Jaz Paterson and Sky Paterson, Homeschool, Geraldine
‘Let Me Go’ by Maria Schryvers, Kaitaia Abundant Life School
‘Maybe (It’s Too Late)’ by Gala Harwood, Takapuna Grammar School, Auckland
‘Missy Laura’ by Elitisi Tutone, ACG Sunderland, Auckland
‘More Than One’ by Jordan Clarke, Spotswood College, New Plymouth
‘Moving On’ by Renee Apulu, Manurewa High School, Auckland
‘Mr Mulligan’ by Michael Wightman, Otumoetai College, Tauranga
‘My Tower’ by Mark Perkins, Otumoetai College, Tauranga
‘Paper Plane’ by Nicola Morrison, Whangaparaoa College, Auckland
‘Philosophers’ by Hugh Piesse, Hauraki Plains College, Ngatea
‘Sittin’ On The Couch’ by Adam Farr, Spotswood College, New Plymouth
‘Sorry’ by Kristin Macdonald, St Hildas Collegiate, Dunedin
‘Stay Tonight’ by Talia Caradus, Te Kura- The Correspondence School, Dunedin
‘Streetlights’ by Ash Graham, Wellington High School & Com Ed Centre, Wellington
‘Te Aroha’ by Kohukohurangi Isaac-Sharland, Te Wharekura O Mana Tamariki, Palmerston North
‘Tell Me’ by Isini Kaitu’u, Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
‘Tell Me What To Do’ by Mitchell Hansen, Forest View High School, Tokoroa
‘The City’ by Fletcher Mills, Wellington College, Wellington ‘To Me’ by Paul Turner, Wellington College, Wellington
‘Too Proud’ by Callum McDougall, Wellington College, Wellington
‘Under the Blue’ by Imogen Holmstead-Scott, Wellington High School & Com Ed Centre, Wellington
‘Wake Up’ by Alex Hargreaves, Nayland College, Nelson
‘Where Is Your Love’ by Rachel Thomas, Unlimited Paenga Tawhiti, Christchurch
‘Without’ by Liam Emtage, Kaipara College, Helensville

2010 results

1st Place
‘Here Is My Witness’   by Kristin Macdonald  (Dunedin – St Hilda’s Collegiate)

2nd to 5th Place
‘Drunken Listless (Out Of Breath)’ by Louis Graham (Ranfurly – Maniototo Area School)
‘Routine’ by Ashley Graham (Wellington- Wellington High School)
‘The Violent Hour’ by Salote King (Auckland – Kaipara College)
‘Hear You Again’ by Sarah Tunstall and Emma Knott (Nelson – Nelson College For Girls)

6th to 36th Place
Listed alphabetically by song title:
‘Birds’ by Roseanna Gamlen-Greene (Christchurch – Rangi Ruru Girl’s School)
‘Burning Small Fires’ by Renee Jamieson (Christchurch – Hagley Community College)
‘Don’tcha Know’ by Anthony Butters (Auckland – Waitakere College)
‘Eyes Wide Closed’ by Nikii Taylor (Gisborne – Gisborne Girls High School)
‘Feel You Smile’ by Shoji Springett (Nelson – Nayland College
)‘Five Of Hearts’ by Mike Barnes (Dunedin – Taieri College)
‘Greaser (Boy Down The Street)’ by Mark Perkins (Tauranga – Otumoetai College)
‘Hope’ by India Arie (Invercargill – Central Southland College)
‘I’ll Be With You’ by Charlie Adams (Maramarua – Hauraki Plains College)
‘In This Moment’ by Talia Caradus (Dunedin – St Hilda’s Collegiate)
‘Into the Woods’ by Eden Roberts (Auckland – Western Springs College)
‘I’ve Got Dreams’ by Jordan Lane (Auckland -Kaipara College)
‘Messing With My Mind’ by Jed Parsons (Christchurch – Lincoln High School)
‘Move The Iwi’ by Phillip Tarawa, Jesse Taputu, Kawai Joe and Te Angi Te Hau (Gisborne – Lytton High School)
‘Nothing To You’ by Avalon Hewitt (Auckland – Kaipara College)
‘November’ by Gala Morris (Auckland – Takapuna Grammar School)
‘One More Chance’ by Aaron Fausett (Okene Falls – Rotorua Boy’s High School)
‘Pendulum’ by Issie Hallwright (Auckland – ACG Senior College)
‘Reggae’s All Good Tonight’ by Jordan Ekoroma (Auckland – Lynfield College)
‘Russian Doll People’ Ruby Solly (Turangi – Tauhara College)
‘Searchlights’ by Rob Caldwell (Porirua – Hutt International Boy’s School)
‘Smile’ by Massad Barakat-Devine (Auckland – Sacred Heart College)
‘Somebody Somewhere’ by Angela Steele (Taupo – Tauhara College)
‘Sunrise’ by Kendall Brake (Kaitaia – Kaitaia College)
‘Sway’ by Austen Tweed (Tauranga – Bethlehem College)
‘That Girl Peggy Sue’ by Becky Armstrong, Mark Mear and Patrick Davenport (Thames – Hauraki Plains College)
‘The Circus Has Finally Left Town’ by Oliver Hailes (Oamaru – St Kevin’s College)
‘Tiny Heart’ by Eleanor Holland (Nelson – Nelson College For Girls)
‘Tug Of War’ by Hannah Brewer (Tauranga – Mt Maunganui College)
‘Uenuku Tawhane I te Rangi’ by Rea Ane Wipaki-Hawkins, Te Ataakura Pewhairangi, Kohukohurangi Isaac-Sharland and Tawaroa Kawana (Palmerston North – Mana Tamariki)
‘Unravelling’ by Imogen Holmstead-Scott (Wellington – Wellington High School)
‘A Minute Study Of Us’ by Krystal-Leigh Arona, Isini Kaitu’u, Esther McCarthy and Eddie Iva (Auckland – Papatoetoe High School)
‘Butterfly’ by Ellette Boumeester (Auckland – Westlake Girls High School)
‘Defying The Odds’ by Zak Frank, Hamish Kingi and Dean Harrison (Auckland – Papatoetoe High School)
‘Elijah’s Song’ by Lydia Bennett (Tauranga – Otumoetei College)
‘Fairytale’ by Ana Blakelock (Christchurch – St Andrews College)
‘Fallen Warrior’ by Jordan Russell (Waimauku – Kaipara College)
‘Master Of Spaces’ by Belinda Woodward (Queenstown – Wakatipu High School)
‘New Life’ by Aria Dooner, Kimmy Flatt, Luke Righton, Hannah James, Chante van der Westhvisen and Marshal Vidulish (Auckland – Long Bay College)
‘Sacred Hunger’ by Kit Jenkins (Upper Hutt – Hutt International Boys School)
‘Softly Spoken’ by Libby Larsen (Dunedin – Taieri College)
‘Somewhere Under The Rainbow’ by Reuben Dredge (Taupo – Tauhara College)
‘Vulnerable’ by Jessicah Smith (Rangiora – Rangiora New Life)
‘Where The Bright Lights Glow’ by Elise Keall and Sam Keall (Pahiatua – Tararua College)
‘You Were The One’ by Matt Bruce (Dunedin – Taieri College)

2009 results

Songs 1 to 5
Note: This is ranked 1 to 5th place
‘Closed Windows And An Open Door’ – William Jackman, Onslow College, Wellington
‘Cake And Love And Wine’ – Jesse Sheehan, Wellington College, Wellington
‘The Holographic Loveship’ – Tom Watts, Wanganui High School, Whanganui
‘Still Standing’ – Kristin Macdonald, St Hilda’s Collegiate School, Dunedin
‘Sleep’ – Sophie Scott-Maunder, Otumoetai College, Tauranga

Songs 6 to 20
NOTE: THIS LIST REMAINS ALPHABETICALLY ORDERED BY SONG TITLE
‘Another Night In Vulcan Lane’ – Marc Pritchard, Lynfield College, Auckland
‘Black Madonna’ – Matthew Nanai, Lynfield College, Auckland
‘Carry Me Home’ – Gareth Malan, Havelock North High School, Hawkes Bay
‘Don’t You Know’ – Miller Jude Christensen-Yule, Matt Innes, Northcote College, Auckland
‘Fully Grown’ – Katey Mullacrane, Fallyan Tuavi-Pomana, Helena Taitaipanui, Ripekah O’Reefe, Gisborne Girl’s High School, Gisborne
‘Make It’ – Ezra Webber, Tiaki Eketone, Church College Of NZ, Nelson
‘Me Minus You’ – Ollie-Rey Basabas, Junior So, Fasa Elama, Nickolas Fa’alili, Moeaki Finau, Antoinette Teura, Marcellin College, Auckland
‘Miss India’ – Ellie David, Kaipara College, Auckland
‘Mix Up’ – Mona Sanei, Alexandra Jost, Jasmine Plows, Niloofar Mohammadzadeh, Epsom Girls Grammar, Auckland
‘One Last Question’ – Talia Caradus, St Hilda’s Collegiate, Dunedin
‘Paper Cranes’ – Roman Birch, Garin College, Nelson
‘Searching For Words’ – Alexandra Kissling, Queen Margaret College, Wellington
‘That Girl’ –  Maria English, Marsden School, Wellington
‘Truth’ – Hamish King, Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
‘Who Am I’ – Jonny Hurn, Hutt Valley High School, Lower Hutt

Songs 21-41
NOTE: THIS LIST REMAINS ALPHABETICALLY ORDERED BY SONG TITLE
‘Any Last Words’ – Tom McDermott, Auckland Grammar School, Auckland
‘Cruise’ – Bradley Tuiavii-Busby, Aorere College, Auckland
‘Cursed’ – Rory Little, Michael Doherty, Jack Butler, Rongotai College, Wellington
‘Different Place’ – Ngawaiata Reihana, Cheyenne Naera, Tama Adams, Morgan Redovanovich, Crispin Yerkovich, Kaitaia College, Kaitaia
‘Hey Mr!’ – Kriston Batistich, Kings College, Auckland
‘I Would And I Will’ – Ruby Tui, John Paul II High School, West Coast
‘LBD’ – Caellin Rodgers, St Hilda’s Collegiate, Dunedin
‘Mates Before Dates’ – Rory Malone, Bethlehem College, Tauranga
‘My Dreams’ – Micah Livesay, Matthew Taylor, Chey Tilyard, Royce Thomas, Wanganui High School, Whanganui
‘Never Looked Away’ – Te Aihe Butler, Neenah Deekers-Reihana, Onslow College, Wellington
‘On My Own’ – Stevi Hill, Gisborne Girl’s High School, Gisborne
‘Sand’ – Petra Bullock, Takapuna Grammar, Auckland
‘Sin Destino’ – Nicholas Mulligan, Rosmini College, Auckland
‘Singing In The Rain’ – Shayne Tiari Biddle, Lytton High School, Gisborne
‘Sunrise’ – Roseanna Gamlen-Greene, Rangi Ruru Girl’s School, Christchurch
‘The Green Eyed Monster’ – Lydia Bennett, Otumoetai College, Tauranga
‘The Light Of Other Days’ – Ryan Ferris, Kaiapoi High School, Nth Canterbury
‘To My Sister, I Am Well’ – James Tsai, St Peter’s College, Auckland
‘Tree’ – James Wilson, Otumoetai College, Tauranga
‘Two Hungry Guys’ –  Adam Farr, Will Collins Spotswood College, New Plymouth
‘Young Blonde Things’ –  Ruby Solly, Tauhara College, TurangiSongs 42-52NOTE: THIS LIST REMAINS ALPHABETICALLY ORDERED BY SONG TITLE (ie: it is not ranked)‘3am’ – Kaye McKee, Nick Lambert, Oliver Eaton, Ben Boardman, Tegan Coventry, Spotswood College, New Plymouth
‘All For You’ – Katie Hillebrand, Kaipara College, Auckland
‘All We Need’ – Nicholas Soh, Botany Downs Secondary College, Auckland
‘Dance Tonight’ – Hennie Tui, Rongotai College, Wellington
‘Decision; Consequence’ – Giorgi Meladze, Takapuna Grammar School
‘Don’t Cry’ – Mat Patrick, Otumoetai College, Tauranga
‘Fork In The Road’ – Nikii Taylor, Gisborne Girl’s High School, Gisborne
‘Kentucky Fried Children’ – Anna Parsons, Onslow College, Wellington
‘Pandemic’ – Clint Milne, Jasmine Duthie, Westland High School, Hokitika
‘Tearing Down The Walls’ – Jamie Carson, Taupo-Nui-A-Tai College, Taupo
‘Tooth Fairy’ – Asher Vallen, Spotswood College, New Plymouth

2008 results

1st “Automatic Afternoon”, Tom Holden, Rosmini College, Auckland
2nd “Just Another Silly Love Song”, Jesse Sheehan, Wellington College, Wellington
3rd “Wave At Me From Across The Sea”, Elizabeth Stokes, Macleans College, Auckland
4th “Looking back Into The Future”, Micah Livesay, Wanganui High School, Whanganui
5th “Miss Munroe”, Anna Macdonald, St Hilda’s Collegiate School, Dunedin
6th “Procrastinating”, Antony Jeffares, Otumoetai College, Tauranga Rangitoto College, Auckland
7th “Lasts Forever”, Graham Candy, Rangitoto College, Auckland
8th “We Gotta Move”, Leroy Muliitalo, Timo Morisa, Fale Malase, Daryl Toiaivao, Daniel Morisa,
Sam Tulemoe, Sam Allen, Toti Toma, Papatoetoe High School, Auckland
9th “Baby I’m Going Insane”, Julia Parr, Wellington Girl’s College, Wellington
10th “The Real You”, James Wong, St Peter’s College, AucklandPlaces

11 – 20:NOTE:
THIS LIST REMAINS ALPHABETICALLY ORDERED BY SONG TITLE
“All Because I Performed”, Teresa Hoskins, Sam Saili, Levin, Waiopehu College
“An Exquisite Scene”, Ellie David, Auckland, Kaipra College
“Attendance” Eddie Williams, Auckland, Papatoetoe High School
“Best Believe”, Shayne Biddle, Gisborne, Lytton High School
“City Lights”, Chris Caskey, New Plymouth, New Plymouth Boys High School
“Elegant Arrogance”, Shoji Springett, Nelson, Nayland College
“Gold”, Andrew Bruce, Lower Hutt, Hutt Valley High School
“Lost In Love “, Shelley Scott, Auckland, Kaipara College
“Never Felt So Good”,  Marc Pritchard, Auckland Lynfield College
“On A Rainy Day” Hemi Arthur, Hamilton, Church College Of New ZealandPlaces

21 – 41:
NOTE: THIS LIST REMAINS ALPHABETICALLY ORDERED BY SONG TITLE
“Birth Wish”, Anthony Dent, Auckland, Takapuna Grammar School
“Break Me Down”, Alex Ward, Auckland, Rangitoto College
“Cry For The Cut Woman”, Bridget Martin, Kelsi Morris-Bullot, Katikati, Katikati College
“Daddy”, Jessica Smith, Rangiora, Rangiora New Life
“Don’t Run Away”, Massad Barakat-Devine, Auckland, Sacred Heart College
“Don’t Want To Be”, Mandy Newman, Dunedin, St Hilda’s Collegiate School
“Fraser And Me”,  James Stuteley, Whanganui, Wanganui High School
“Here Comes The Night”, Maria English, Wellington, Samuel Marsden College
“Hunter”, Hayley Marshall, Palmerston North, Palmerston North Girls High School
“Leave Me Be”, Miller Jude Christensen-Yule, Matt Innes, Auckland, Northcote College
“On My Shoulders”, Jesse Armstrong, Toby Johnson, Joseph Broderick, Hamilton, Church College Of New Zealand
“Open Up My Mind”, Ropata Hawkins, Wairoa, Wairoa College
“Penelope”, Matthew Nanai, Auckland, Lynfield College
“Shadow”, Avalon Hewitt, Auckland, Kaipara College
“Start Again”,Isabel McLaren, Matthew Saunders, Wellsford, Rodney College
“Stickman”, Charlotte Silverstone, Auckland, Kaipara College
“The String And The Shell”, Alex Angrignon, Auckland, Takapuna Grammar School
“Wairoa”, Aromia Spooner, Wairoa, Wairoa College
“Waiting For Eighteen”, Rachel Grimwood, Erena Johnson, Auckland, Epsom Girls Grammar School
“Where You Belong”, James Hoskins, Lars Stevens- Cullinane, Levin, Waiopehu College
“White Snow”,  Gala Morris, Auckland, Takapuna Grammar SchoolPlaces 42 – 50:“3 Wishes”, Jeremy Olds, Auckland, Sacred Heart College
“Amerika”, Caellin Rodgers, Jessica Thomson, Dunedin, St Hilda’s Collegiate
“Chocolate Ice-Cream”, Anthony Butters, Hamilton, Church College of NZ
“Grass”, Lucy Foote, Alice Foote, Christchurch, Burnside High School
“Grow”, Evander Folau, Auckland, Papatoetoe High School
“Kicking Stones”, Eben Krissansen-Totton, Auckland, Lynfield College
“Living In Wonderland”, Rebecca Duncan, Gisborne, Gisborne Girls High School
“Popcorn”, Juran Timu, Hamilton, Church College of NZ
“The Orange Fire”, Daniel Cullum, Auckland, Botany Downs Secondary College

2007 Results

The Top 10 in place order are as follows:

1. “Commuter Train”, Deakin Palmer, Marco Vinten, Hutt Valley High School, Hutt International Boy’s School, Wellington
2. “LA (But You’re Much Better)”, James Wong, St Peter’s College, Auckland
3. “Home”, Anna Macdonald, St Hilda’s Collegiate School, Dunedin
4. “Three Ladies”, Louis Baker, Wellington College, Wellington
5. “Grand Vocation”,  James McCully Rangitoto College, Auckland
6. “Rotoiti Song”, Fraser Reeves, Rupert Snook, Scots College, Wellington
7. “Sing Along Song”, Sam Blakelock St Andrew’s College, Christchurch
8. “Soul Control”, Andrew Stewart, Hurunui College, North Canterbury
9. “Devil Woman”, Peter Allen, Cambridge High School, Cambridge
10. “Downfall”, Thomas Kururangi, Aranui High School, ChristchurchPlaces

11 – 20:
NOTE: THIS LIST IS ALPHABETICALLY ORDERED BY SONG TITLE
“Alchemy”, Claire Bracegirdle, Auckland, Epsom Girls Grammar School
“Baxter”, Zoe Cook, Hamilton, Hillcrest Highschool
“Difficult Attraction”, Michelle Brough, Palmerston North, St Peter’s College
“Grey And Blue”, Indigo Greenlaw, Picton, Queen Charlotte College
“Gyro Sound”, Leighton Grinstead, Leo McMenamin, Ricky Simmonds, Whanganui, Wanganui High School
“Maori Vibration”, Marsh Wilson, Ethan Pirihi, Wirihana Takuira, Auckland, James Cook High School
“Summer Days”, Joe Newcombe, Napier, William Colenso College
“Today’s Song”, Charlotte Crone, Kurt Flemming, Ashburton, Ashburton College
“Turbulence In It’s Purest Form”, Emma Penty, James Heywood, Auckland, Rangitoto College
“Wish They Didn’t Know”, Clae Baxter, Cambridge, St Peter’s School Cambridge

Places 21 – 42:
NOTE: THIS LIST IS ALPHABETICALLY ORDERED BY SONG TITLE
“Breaking The Rules”, Morgan Dennis, Hamilton, Church College of New Zealand
“Butterflies”, Cory Green, Hamilton, Church College of New Zealand
“Crush Crushed Up”, Oliver Green, Auckland, Dilworth School
“Edgeware Tribute”, Harriet Wise, Poppy Stowell, Christchurch, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
“Flop It Down”, Ben Hunt, Tyrone Frost-Kidd, Andrew Harris, Josh Simons, Chirstchurch, St Thomas Of Canterbury College
“Happy Birthday”, Matthew Nanai, Auckland, Lynfield College
“Immature Angelique”, Sam Allen, Manoah Pickering, Gene Humphreys, Auckland, Papatoetoe High School
“Ism”, Ana Iti, Marlborough, Marlborough Girls College
“Loser”, Shoji Springett, Nelson, Nayland College
“Mrs Monarch”, Lucy Macilquham, Timaru, Roncalli College
“Redgrass”, Caitlin Miller, Meghan Vella-King, Caellin Rodgers, Dunedin, St Hilda’s Collegiate School
“Funky Song”, Corwin Newall, Shane Clayton, Jesse Broughton-Rowe, Teira Dean, Dominic Angelo-Laloli, Dunedin, Kaikorai Valley College
“Melody Haunts My Reverie”, Christine Isaac, Auckland, Botany Downs Secondary College
“Roses”, Jessena Eden, Auckland, Massey High School
“Slightly Skewed”, Jack Philip, Ashburton, Ashburton College
“Solitude”, Ben Haley, New Plymouth, Spotswood College
“This Golden Jam”, Nikita Hemopo, Hamilton, Church College of New Zealand
“Till We’re Gone Tomorrow Comes”, Morgahna Godwin, Cambridge, St Peter’s School Cambridge
“Tommorrow”, Jeremy Olds, Rebecca Mason Melrose, Anita McAndrews, Auckland, Sacred Heart College, Baradene College, Senior College
“Why Does It Hurt So Much”, Marc Pritchard, Auckland, Lynfield College
“Without You”, Jack Wallis, Cambridge, Cambridge High School
“Winter”, Eraina Walden, Marie Miyata, Auckland, Kaipara CollegePlaces 43 – 50:NOTE: THIS LIST IS ALPHABETICALLY ORDERED BY SONG TITLE“Better Days Ahead”, Shorale Ong, Auckland, Howick College
“Change”, Antony Jeffares, Lauren Ellis, James Annear, Jono Perkins, Brittany Stewart, Tauranga, Otumoetai College
“Eleventh Hour April Shower”, Celeste Oram, Auckland, Diocesan School
“Ever Wondered?”, Reuben Todd, Christchurch, Burnside High School
“I Remember”, Emma Keen, Geraldine, Geraldine High School
“Inhibitions”, Lily Harvey, Blenheim, Marlborough Girls College
“It Rained Today”, Erena Johnson, Elizabeth Horvath, Auckland, Epsom Girls Grammer School
“Never Stand Alone”, Hannah Bennett, Nelson, Home School
“Untitled”, Alex Ferrier, Auckland, Saint Kentigern College

2006 Results

1ST “Blue Butterfly”, Anna Macdonald, Tokanui, St Hilda’s Collegiate School
2ND “Leaving The Circus”, Thomas Graham, Queenstown, Wakatipu High School
3RD “This Hand Isn’t Up For Waving”, Oliver Green, Andrew Slane, Auckland, Dilworth School
4TH “Safe Dwelling”, Sarah Parry, Auckland, Epsom Girls Grammar School
5TH “Run Away From My Troubles”, John Pulu, Auckland, Otahuhu College
6TH “I’m Gonna Run”, James McCully, Auckland, Rangitoto College
7TH “Haumapuhia”, Kodee Greening, Winiata Puanaki, Wairoa College
8TH “Till You’re Gone”, Dena Valente, Takaka, Golden Bay High School
9TH “Our Time”, Vera Williams, Auckland, Lynfield College
10TH “Don’t Leave Me”, Junior Lafaialii, Christchurch, Aranui High SchoolPlaces

11 – 20:
NOTE: THIS LIST IS ALPHABETICALLY ORDERED BY SONG TITLE
“Angel”, Shorale Ong, Auckland, Howick College
“Forever Love”, Matthew Nanai, Auckland, Lynfield College
“Her Way”, Margot McLean, Christchurch, Rangiruru Girls School
“Melody Under The Sun”, Anaru Cooper, Tauru Johnston, Te Iwa Rangihau, Wairoa, Wairoa College
“Pearly Gates”, Jack Wallis, Cameron Robinson, Brendan Ross, Enia Murch, Cambridge, Cambridge Middle School
“September Sky”, Naomi Perry, Kushal Talele, Simon Roots, Matthew Johnson, Hamilton, Hillcrest High School
“Softbound”, Renee Maurice, Picton, Queen Charlotte College
“Sweet Summer Sunshine”,  Jonny Smith, Richard Latty, Tom McMenamin, Daniel Pfeifer, Nick Stone, Christchurch, St Bedes College
“Tha Key”, Lennon Dyer,  Rangiora,  Aranui High
“Walking From The House To The Car And Going Camping The Next Day”, Darian Woods, Christchurch, Cashmere HighPlaces

21 – 40:
NOTE: THIS LIST IS ALPHABETICALLY ORDERED BY SONG TITLE
“A Day With You”, Rhiann Munro, Auckland, Lynfield College
“Another Day”, Michael Carter, Andrew Rutledge, Fraser Reeves, Shaheen Ahamat, Wellington, Scots College
“Back To Me”, Leroy Mulitalo, Timo Morisa, Auckland, Papatoetoe High School
“Can’t You Face The Facts”, Andrew Stevens, Warkworth, Kaipara College
“Cast Away”, Sam Wevers, Wellington, Wellington College
“Daydreamer”, Mike Patrick, Callum Blackmore , Tauranga, Otumoetai College
“Dreams”, Olivia MacKenzie, Abigail Woods, Auckland, Marist College
“Heaven’s Back Door”, Tom Morrison, Cambridge, Cambridge High School
“I Know”, Odessa Rahurahu-Willis, Alice Petelo, Christchurch, Aranui High School
“Independently”, Rosie Frith, Regan Hillyer, Celeste Oram, Isabelle Kember, Megan Grinlinton, Auckland, Diocesan School
“Iron Rain”, Alex Ferrier, Auckland, St Kentergen College
“Jukebox”, Alley Stein, Picton, Marlborough Girls College
“Marmalade”, Reuben Todd, Sam Blakelock, Christchurch, Burnside High School
“Montreal”, Trent Williams, Cambridge, Cambridge High School
“Sanctuary”, Jessena Eden, Auckland, Massey High School
“Southside Party”, Arvin Kaitu’u, Whare-Joe Tana, Auckland, Papatoetoe High School
“Symbolic Quantum”, Daniel Dearnley, Oliver Dearnley, Dunedin, Bayfield High School
“Take A Picnic”, Dylan Shield, Alex Wolken, Andrew Kwiatkowski, Fergus Broom, Dunedin, Logan Park High School
“Tommorrow’s Not Yesterday”, Vincent Brierly, Ashburton, Ashburton College
“Tomorrow Becomes Today”, Laura Wilson, Erin Ko, Auckland, Lynfield CollegePlaces 41 – 50:“Bradford Lights”, Joshua Smith, Robert Smith, South Canterbury, Timaru Boys High School
“Dad”, Sian Ellett, Sophie Hoffman, Auckland, St Cuthberts College
“Falling Down”, Rachael Adams, Auckland, Epsom Girls Grammar School
“For A Minute In A Day”, Edward Williams, Auckland, Penrose High
“Guide Me Through”, Brendan Putt, Tokoroa High School
“I Fall”, Te Iria Ketu, Taupo, Tauhara College
“I’m With You”, James Wong, Auckland, St Peter’s College
“Maybe Angels Will”, James Coombe, Regan Sharp, Auckland, Sacred Heart
“Phase Of Time”, Serena Chen, New Plymouth, New Plymouth Girls High School
“You’ll Always Have a Home”, Antony Jeffares, Tauranga, Otumoetai College

2005 results

Places 1 to 20
“They Think They’re In Love”, Lydia Gammie, Hutt City, Hutt Valley High School
“I Love You”, Nicholas Barratt, Auckland, Glenfield College
“Bad Day ‘, Sjan Giles-Oza, Levin, Waiopehu College
“Watching You”, Mary Palamo, Jessie Petaia, Rebel Reid, Auckland
“My Thoughts”, Jessy Wadeson,  New Plymouth
“T.V”, Joshua Smith, Rhian Wood-hill, South Canterbury
“Summer’s Lament”, Claire Duncan, Auckland, Lynfield College
“Spring”, Kendall Todd, Auckland, Rosehill College
“A Friend In Need”, Edward Williams, Jimmy Tariau, Auckland, Penrose High School
“I Wanna Be Your Lover”, Tane Whakatope, Kiri Gilbert, Naylor Browne, Hawkes Bay, Wairoa College
“Remember Me”,  Harlen Keepa, Dustin Moruinga, Maihi Panoho, Waipu, Bream Bay College
“Change the Script”, Kirsten Taylor, Rotorua, Rotorua Girl’s High School
“Give Way”, Jono Sawyer, Andrew McCully, Alex Selman, Auckland, Rangitoto College
“The Appalling Weather”, Jessica Gotz, Taumarunui, Taumarunui High School
“Innocent”, Michelle Brough, Palmerston North, St Peters College
“Why”, Lorilee King, Hawkes Bay, Wairoa College
“These Streets We Built”, Pete Conway, Invercargill, James Hargest College
“Recycled People”, Daniel Dearnley, Dunedin, Bayfield High
“Trust”, Shelle Moxon-Lithgow, Rotorua, Reperoa College
“To Blair”, Rachael Baker, Charlotte Wheeler, New Plymouth, New Plymouth Girls High School

PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING LISTS ARE NOT IN PLACE ORDER

Places 21 – 30 in alphabetical order:
“Hate your Hate”, Russell Coldicutt, Cambridge, Berkley Middle School
“I Wanna (Rock Out)”, Ashley Strickland, Casey Greville, Hastings, Hastings Girls High School
“I’m Just Being Real With You”, Ana Buchanan, Jahmaire Cummings, Christchurch, Aranui High School
“It Would Be Great”, James Paul, Whanganui, Wanganui High School
“Kate”, William Sklenars, Rachel Helms, New Plymouth, New Plymouth Boys High School
“Mechanical Dream”, Ross Robertson, Daniel Costello, Kane Bennett, Israel Fransen, Auckland, Orewa College
“Mrs Julian Casablancas”, Priya Sami, Auckland, Onehunga High Shool
“Rebecca”, Celeste Oram, Auckland, Diocesan School
“Twisted Lines”, Niamh Deighton-O’Flynn, Dunedin, Logan Park High School
“Wanting You”, Robert Werahiko, Kotua Phillips, Reperoa, Reperoa CollegePlaces 31 – 50 in alphabetical order:“And I Know”, Hannah Grant, Napier, Tamatea High School
“Away From the Noise”, Graci Mills, Jonothan King, Wellington, Hutt Valley High School
“Brookie”, Stephanie Lust,Katie Johnston, Alister Rodgers,Emma Thompson,Ryan Monro, Auckland, Glendowie College
“Fly Away Broken”, Te Iria Ketu, Turangi, Tauhara College
“Framed”, Jack Philip,Charlotte Crone, Sam Clements,Jacob Whitehead, Ashburton, Ashburton College
“Glandular Fever”, Hugh Porter, James Metherell, Auckland, St Kentigern College
“Goodbye”, Joseph Thompson, Tauranga, Otumoetai College
“Greed (Collection of Prayers Before the War)”,  Carlos Gao, Auckland, Rangitoto College
“I Am Free”,  Renee Maurice, Picton, Queen Charlotte College
“I Don’t Wanna Lose You”, Hope Strickland, Jordana Holt, Auckland, Papatoetoe
“Looking Away”, James Bryant, Auckland, Birkenhead College
“Me and You”, Natalie Subritzky, Whangarei, Tikipunga High School
“Party”, Sam Haines, Daniel Hall, Kieran Wilson, Ben Hoyte, Joe O’Sullivan, Tokoroa, Forest View High School
“Reminisce”, Kimbra Johnson, Hamilton, Hillcrest High School
“Return of the Butterfly”, Rachael Wright, Rotorua, Rotorua Girls High School
“Stand”, Daniel Kittow, David Lewis, Matamata, Matamata College
“Take Your Chance”, Zoe Cook, Hamilton, Hillcrest High School
“Tear In Your Eye”, Bradley Dellar, Denby Strange, Bernard Wainscott, Taupo, Taupo Nui- a-Tia College
“Wake Up”, Micaela Bonnar, Auckland, Epsom Girls Grammar School
“Without You There”, Kimberley Cammell, Auckland, Epsom Girls Grammar

2004 results

Group One:
The Top 10.
“To An Extent” Josh Turner, Whakatane High, Whakatane
“5 Minutes With You” Justin Pitt & Ben Shuker, Taradale High, Taradale
“Far Too Often” Sam George-Allen, Northcote College, Auckland
“Enthusiastic” Jeff Parsons, Waiuku College, Waiuku
“I Wonder Why” Yhana Reweti, Tokoroa High, Tokoroa
“It Takes Time” Kimbra Johnson, Hillcrest High, Hamilton
“Storms” Dena Valente, Golden Bay High, Nelson
“Strange Things” Graci Mills & Rose Young, Hutt Valley High, Wellington
“Soon” Emma Amiri-Ghaemmaghamy, Fairfield College, Hamilton
“Forever Like This” Georgie Olsen, Burnside High, ChristchurchGroup Two: 11 – 20 “Live Your Own Life” Daniel Pohoiwi, Tologa Bay Area School, Tologa Bay
“Eternity” Rangi Phillips & Robert Werahiko, Reporoa College, Reporoa
“In My Dreams” Lydia Gammie, Hutt Valley High, Wellington
“Take My Hand” Charles Wilkie, Papakura High, Auckland
“The Human Colony” Jeremy Hay & Stephen Hay, Keri Keri High School, Keri Keri
“This Could Be Your Lucky Day” Dylan Conley & Anthonie Tonnon, Kaikorai Valley College, Dunedin
“Vealie Road” Steven Gibbs & Rachel Helms, New Plymouth Boys High & New Plymouth Girls High
“Grin And Make It Good” Lucy Graves, Avondale College, Auckland
“There You Go” Teresa Bergman, Sacred Heart, Hutt Valley
“Perfect Love” Kristy Hanna, Gore High School, GoreGroup Three: 21 – 30“Peace Of Mind” Alana Ziranovic, Karamu High, Hastings
“Daughter” Jennifer Williams, Baradene College, Auckland Lay
“Low” Te Iria Ketu, Tauhara College, Taupo
“Always Raining” Vanessa Powell, Mt Maunganui College, Tauranga
“Arai Te Tonga” Ngativaro Iorangi, Tokoroa High, Tokoroa
“Back On Track” Peter Epati & Jane Masoe & Roimata Neilsen, Waiopehu College, Levin
“We Still Remain” Tim Carlsen & Blair Clarke, Sacred Heart, Auckland
“Missed You” Michael Jones, Tararua College, Pahiatua
“Smile” Andrew McCully & Jono Sawyer & Alex Selman, Rangitoto College, Auckland
“Your Theory To Me” Mark Turner, Wellington College, Wellington